Comparison 8 min read· October 2026

Respite Care in Ottawa: Top-Rated Agencies, Short-Stay Beds and Day Programs

The best-rated agencies for in-home respite care in Ottawa, ranked by our SCP Confidence Score and Google reviews, plus Ontario's short-stay respite beds, adult day programs and bilingual care.

By Jonathan Kennedy · Last reviewed October 2026

Key takeaways

  • Our top pick is Integracare Home Care, with an SCP Confidence Score of 67 out of 100 and a 4.9 rating from 8 Google reviews.
  • Most reviewed: Choice Homecare, with 62 Google reviews.
  • Highest rated once review numbers are weighed: Ottawa Home Care, 5.0 from 28 reviews.
  • 10 agencies made the list, with 308 Google reviews between them, each with at least 5.
  • Ranked by our Confidence Score, then by Google rating weighted by how many reviews stand behind it.
On this page (5 sections)

Families in Ottawa can get a break three ways: a private caregiver at home (roughly $28 to $40 an hour in 2026), an adult day program, or a short stay in a long-term care home arranged by Ontario Health atHome (310-2222), at $45.31 a day from July 1, 2026, for up to 60 days a stay and 90 days a year. In a bilingual city, it's worth asking every option for French-speaking staff if that's your parent's first language.

Maybe you live in Kanata and your dad is in Orléans, and the drive back and forth has become your whole week. Or a winter holiday is booked and you can't see how to leave. A planned break protects your health and your parent's care, and it's far easier to set up before the moment you desperately need it.

Do this next:

  • Pick the break you need first: regular hours, overnight, or a week or two away.
  • Ask Ontario Health atHome about short-stay beds well before winter travel season.
  • Book a trial visit with one of the agencies below while you're still at home.

How we ranked Ottawa's respite care agencies

The ranking includes Ottawa agencies that list respite care among their services and have at least five Google reviews. They're ordered by our SCP Confidence Score, then by Google rating weighted by review count. We don't sell placement.

The best-rated respite care agencies in Ottawa

Every agency below offers respite care at home in Ottawa and is ranked by our independent SCP Confidence Score and a volume-weighted Google rating. Tap any listing for its full profile and reviews.

  1. #1 Integracare Home Care

    67 / 100
    4.9(8 Google reviews) Ottawa
    Our top pickVerified

    Best for: Seniors requiring in-home care

    Since 1995

    View profile and reviews
  2. #2 Choice Homecare

    67 / 100
    4.7(62 Google reviews) Ottawa
    Most reviewed

    Best for: Seniors seeking in-home support

    From $40/hr · Since 2011

    View profile and reviews
  3. #3 Assurance Home Care

    67 / 100
    4.6(57 Google reviews) Ottawa

    Best for: Seniors aging in place at home

    View profile and reviews
  4. #4 ComForCare Home Care (Ottawa-Champlain, ON)

    66 / 100
    4.9(59 Google reviews) Ottawa

    Best for: Seniors and older adults requiring in-home care

    View profile and reviews
  5. #5 Right at Home Ottawa

    66 / 100
    4.9(46 Google reviews) Ottawa

    Best for: Seniors

    View profile and reviews
  6. #6 NorthHaven Senior Support Services

    66 / 100
    5.0(13 Google reviews) Ottawa

    Best for: Seniors who want company and practical help

    View profile and reviews
  7. #7 Assisting Hands - Ottawa and Surrounding Areas

    66 / 100
    5.0(6 Google reviews) Ottawa

    Best for: Seniors who want to stay at home

    View profile and reviews
  8. #8 Calian Health (formerly Global Health Care Services)

    66 / 100
    4.6(5 Google reviews) Ottawa

    Since 1999 · Also speaks French

    View profile and reviews
  9. #9 Ottawa Home Care

    60 / 100
    5.0(28 Google reviews) Ottawa
    Perfect 5.0

    Since 2000 · Also speaks French

    View profile and reviews
  10. #10 Seniors on Site

    60 / 100
    5.0(24 Google reviews) Ottawa
    Perfect 5.0

    Best for: Seniors living at home

    View profile and reviews

The agencies side by side

#AgencyGoogle ratingConfidence ScoreStarting priceLanguages
1Integracare Home Care4.9 (8)67/100Ask for a quoteEnglish
2Choice Homecare4.7 (62)67/100From $40/hrEnglish
3Assurance Home Care4.6 (57)67/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
4ComForCare Home Care (Ottawa-Champlain, ON)4.9 (59)66/100Ask for a quoteEnglish
5Right at Home Ottawa4.9 (46)66/100Ask for a quoteEnglish
6NorthHaven Senior Support Services5.0 (13)66/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
7Assisting Hands - Ottawa and Surrounding Areas5.0 (6)66/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
8Calian Health (formerly Global Health Care Services)4.6 (5)66/100Ask for a quoteEnglish, French
9Ottawa Home Care5.0 (28)60/100Ask for a quoteEnglish, French
10Seniors on Site5.0 (24)60/100Ask for a quoteNot listed

Which one fits your family?

If this sounds like youStart withWhy
You want the strongest all-round choiceIntegracare Home CareOur top pick: Confidence Score 67/100, rated 4.9 from 8
You want a large, well-tested teamChoice Homecare62 Google reviews, the most here
Family reviews matter most to youOttawa Home CareHighest rated once review numbers are weighed, 5.0 from 28

How this ranking works: agenciesare ordered by our independent SCP Confidence Score, shown on each listing, then by a volume-weighted Google rating (so a large number of strong reviews outweighs a handful of perfect ones). Every agency here offers respite care in Ottawa and has at least 5 reviews. An agency with more than one office here is listed once, at its best-ranked office. As operators claim and verify their listings, their Confidence Score rises, so we review these rankings quarterly.

Browse all home care in Ottawa

Run one of the agencies on this list? Verifying your listing keeps the details families see accurate and lifts your SCP Confidence Score, which sets the order of these rankings. It is free, and unclaimed agencies still appear here. Claim or verify your listing or see how it works for operators.

How do Ottawa's respite options compare?

OptionWhen it works bestWhat it costs
Private caregiver at homeA parent settled at home; regular afternoons or nightsAbout $28 to $40 an hour
Adult day programA weekday break with social time for your parentOften subsidized
Long-term care short stayOne to several weeks away$45.31 a day
Retirement home short stayA private suite, or trying a residence before a moveDaily rate; ask each residence
Our take: In Ottawa, book respite around the season, not just the need. Short-stay beds and agency staff both get scarce around the holidays and March break, so reserve early.

What should you ask an Ottawa respite agency?

Whether they serve your parent's neighbourhood (Nepean, Barrhaven, Orléans and Kanata can mean different agencies), whether a French-speaking caregiver is available, and how they cover a snow day. Ask for a daily price for live-in or 24-hour respite, not just the hourly rate.

How do you book a short stay in long-term care?

Call Ontario Health atHome for an assessment; your parent's doctor or nurse practitioner completes their part. You can name up to five homes, and the stay is booked ahead on a first-come basis. Most short-stay beds are basic accommodation.

Where does respite fit in a bigger plan?

Regular respite can carry a family for a long time, and a short stay in a retirement home in Ottawa is a low-pressure way to see if a move might suit your parent. See our caregiver support guide for more help, and compare every agency in our Ottawa home care directory.

Frequently asked questions

How much is respite care in Ottawa?

About $28 to $40 an hour for in-home personal support in 2026. A short stay in a long-term care home costs $45.31 a day from July 1, 2026. Retirement homes set their own daily rates for short stays.

Can I get French-speaking respite care in Ottawa?

Often, yes. Ask each agency and program whether a French-speaking caregiver is available and whether the same person will come each visit.

Who arranges short-stay respite in Ottawa?

Ontario Health atHome, at 310-2222. A care coordinator assesses your parent, and you can choose up to five long-term care homes for a stay of up to 60 days.

How early should I book respite in Ottawa?

As early as you can, especially for holidays and March break. Short-stay beds are first come, first served, and agencies get busy at the same times.

How did you rank Ottawa's respite care agencies?

Ottawa agencies that list respite care and have at least five Google reviews, ordered by our SCP Confidence Score and a review-weighted Google rating. No one pays to be included.

Last reviewed October 2026. We keep our guides current as costs, programs, and options change.

Not sure which agency is the right fit?

Tell us about your parent's needs and we'll help you shortlist the Ottawa agencies that match, free and with no pressure.

Free care assessment
Back to all guides

Related guides