Comparison 9 min read· October 2026

Respite Care in Toronto: The Best-Rated Agencies, Short Stays and What It Costs

The top-rated agencies offering respite care at home in Toronto, ranked by our SCP Confidence Score and Google reviews, plus funded short-stay respite in long-term care, adult day programs and what a break costs.

By Jonathan Kennedy · Last reviewed October 2026

Key takeaways

  • Our top pick is Arcadia Home Care, with an SCP Confidence Score of 67 out of 100 and a 4.9 rating from 47 Google reviews.
  • Most reviewed: Selectacare, with 56 Google reviews.
  • 10 agencies made the list, with 233 Google reviews between them, each with at least 5.
  • Ranked by our Confidence Score, then by Google rating weighted by how many reviews stand behind it.
On this page (5 sections)

Respite care in Toronto comes in three forms: a private agency caregiver at home for a few hours, a night or a few weeks (about $28 to $40 an hour for personal support in 2026), an adult day program, or a funded short stay in a long-term care home of up to 60 days at a time and 90 days a year, at $45.31 a day (Ontario, from July 1, 2026). Short stays are arranged through Ontario Health atHome at 310-2222.

Maybe you haven't slept a full night in weeks, or there's a wedding, a surgery or a work trip you can't move. You love your parent, and you're also running on empty. Taking a break isn't giving up on them: it's how families keep going for the long haul.

Do this next:

  • Decide what kind of break you need: a few hours a week, a night, or one or two weeks away.
  • For more than a week, call Ontario Health atHome about a short-stay bed early, as beds book up.
  • For hours at home, compare the agencies below and book a first visit while you're still there.

How we ranked Toronto's respite care agencies

This list includes Toronto agencies whose published services include respite care, with at least five Google reviews. We order them by the SCP Confidence Score, then by a Google rating weighted by how many reviews stand behind it. Placement isn't for sale.

The best-rated respite care agencies in Toronto

Every agency below offers respite care at home in Toronto and is ranked by our independent SCP Confidence Score and a volume-weighted Google rating. Tap any listing for its full profile and reviews.

  1. #1 Arcadia Home Care

    67 / 100
    4.9(47 Google reviews) Toronto
    Our top pickVerified

    Best for: Families managing dementia or Alzheimer's

    Since 2005

    View profile and reviews
  2. #2 Senior Helpers Toronto

    67 / 100
    4.5(16 Google reviews) Toronto
    Verified

    2 offices in Toronto

    View profile and reviews
  3. #3 primepath community care

    73 / 100
    5.0(8 Google reviews) Toronto

    Best for: Seniors needing help at home

    View profile and reviews
  4. #4 Selectacare

    67 / 100
    5.0(56 Google reviews) Toronto
    Most reviewedPerfect 5.0

    Best for: Seniors seeking to age in place

    Since 1979

    View profile and reviews
  5. #5 Qualicare Home Care Scarborough

    66 / 100
    5.0(30 Google reviews) Toronto
    Perfect 5.0

    Best for: Seniors wishing to stay at home

    2 offices in Toronto

    View profile and reviews
  6. #6 VCare 247 Senior & Personal Elder Care

    66 / 100
    5.0(23 Google reviews) Toronto
    Perfect 5.0

    Best for: Seniors needing daily help

    View profile and reviews
  7. #7 Just Like Family Home Care Midtown East Toronto

    66 / 100
    5.0(20 Google reviews) Toronto
    Perfect 5.0

    Best for: Seniors aging in place

    6 offices in Toronto

    View profile and reviews
  8. #8 Dilamphis Care Inc

    66 / 100
    5.0(15 Google reviews) Toronto

    Best for: Seniors who want to stay at home

    View profile and reviews
  9. #9 Solara Health Partners

    66 / 100
    5.0(10 Google reviews) Toronto

    Best for: Seniors who want to stay in their own home

    View profile and reviews
  10. #10 ComForCare Home Care Toronto-Central, (ON)

    66 / 100
    5.0(8 Google reviews) Toronto

    2 offices in Toronto

    View profile and reviews

The agencies side by side

#AgencyGoogle ratingConfidence ScoreStarting priceLanguages
1Arcadia Home Care4.9 (47)67/100Ask for a quoteEnglish
2Senior Helpers Toronto4.5 (16)67/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
3primepath community care5.0 (8)73/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
4Selectacare5.0 (56)67/100Ask for a quoteEnglish
5Qualicare Home Care Scarborough5.0 (30)66/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
6VCare 247 Senior & Personal Elder Care5.0 (23)66/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
7Just Like Family Home Care Midtown East Toronto5.0 (20)66/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
8Dilamphis Care Inc5.0 (15)66/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
9Solara Health Partners5.0 (10)66/100Ask for a quoteNot listed
10ComForCare Home Care Toronto-Central, (ON)5.0 (8)66/100Ask for a quoteEnglish

How this ranking works: agenciesare ordered by our independent SCP Confidence Score, shown on each listing, then by a volume-weighted Google rating (so a large number of strong reviews outweighs a handful of perfect ones). Every agency here offers respite care in Toronto and has at least 5 reviews. An agency with more than one office here is listed once, at its best-ranked office. As operators claim and verify their listings, their Confidence Score rises, so we review these rankings quarterly.

Browse all home care in Toronto

Run one of the agencies on this list? Verifying your listing keeps the details families see accurate and lifts your SCP Confidence Score, which sets the order of these rankings. It is free, and unclaimed agencies still appear here. Claim or verify your listing or see how it works for operators.

Which kind of respite fits your family?

OptionBest forCost
Agency caregiver at homeRegular afternoons off, nights, a parent who's settled at homeAbout $28 to $40 an hour
Adult day programA weekday break, plus company and activities for your parentOften subsidized; ask the program
Short stay in long-term careA week or more away, or after a hospital stay$45.31 a day, up to 60 days at a time
Short stay in a retirement homeA comfortable break in a private suite, or a trial before a movePriced by the day; ask each residence
Our take: For a parent with dementia, in-home respite with the same one or two caregivers usually beats a short stay somewhere new. Start small, a few hours a week, so your parent knows the caregiver before you need a longer break.

What should you ask a Toronto respite agency?

How soon they can start, the shortest visit they'll book, and whether the same caregiver will come each time. Ask how they handle a week of 24-hour cover while you travel, and what it costs per day rather than per hour. If your parent speaks a language other than English, ask; Toronto agencies often match caregivers by language.

How does short-stay respite in long-term care work?

An Ontario Health atHome care coordinator assesses your parent, and their doctor or nurse practitioner completes a form. You can then choose up to five long-term care homes for the stay. Stays can last up to 60 days at a time and 90 days a year, and the bed is booked ahead, first come, first served. Most rooms are basic shared accommodation.

Can respite be part of a longer plan?

Yes. Many Toronto families use regular respite for months before deciding on a move, and a short stay in a retirement home is a gentle way to try one. Our caregiver support guide covers burnout and the other help available, and the Ontario Seniors Care at Home Tax Credit returns part of eligible care costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much does respite care cost in Toronto?

Private in-home respite costs about $28 to $40 an hour for personal support in 2026. A short stay in a long-term care home, arranged through Ontario Health atHome, costs $45.31 a day from July 1, 2026. Retirement homes price short stays by the day.

How long can a respite stay in long-term care last in Ontario?

Up to 60 days at a time and up to 90 days in a year, according to Ontario Health atHome. Beds are limited and booked in advance.

How do I arrange respite care in Toronto?

For a short stay in long-term care, call Ontario Health atHome at 310-2222 for an assessment. For care at home, contact a private agency directly; many can start within a few days.

Is there free respite care in Toronto?

Some is funded. Ontario Health atHome may fund some in-home support after an assessment, adult day programs are often subsidized, and hospice volunteer programs offer free company for people with a serious illness. Long-term care short stays have a daily co-payment.

How did you rank Toronto's respite care agencies?

We include Toronto agencies that list respite care among their services and have at least five Google reviews, then order them by our SCP Confidence Score and a review-weighted Google rating. Placement isn't for sale.

Last reviewed October 2026. We keep our guides current as costs, programs, and options change.

Not sure which agency is the right fit?

Tell us about your parent's needs and we'll help you shortlist the Toronto agencies that match, free and with no pressure.

Free care assessment
Back to all guides

Related guides